About Manufacturing SaaS
Companies included in Manufacturing SaaS sector
Includes companies offering PLM suites, CAD, engineering analysis solutions, manufacturing execution solutions, process control software, asset maintenance, EHS tools, etc. that are provided on SaaS modelCompanies excluded in Manufacturing SaaS sector
Excludes companies offering hardware solutions, and on-premise software solutions for the manufacturing industry. Also excludes companies offering software for multiple industries/non-manufacturing industriesMarket Map of Manufacturing SaaS
Reports related to Manufacturing SaaS
Manufacturing SaaS - Sector Report
Edition: June, 2026 (80 Pages)Manufacturing SaaS Investor Landscape
Edition: February, 2025 (12 Pages)Top Companies in Manufacturing SaaS
Company | Description | Location | Founded | Current Stage | Private Funding Raised |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Provider of enterprise software for simulation, data analytics, AI, and HPC | Troy (United States) | 1985 | Acquired | $35.1M | |
Cloud based ERP software for multi industries | New York City (United States) | 2002 | Acquired | $1.52B | |
Developer of human capital management software providing HR and talent solutions | Toronto (Canada) | 2008 | Acquired | $30M | |
Provider of software for product lifecycle management, CAD, IoT, and service | Boston (United States) | 1985 | Public | - | |
Provider of IoT and cloud-based machine analytics and predictive maintenance solutions | New York City (United States) | 2011 | Series F | $369M |
Companies founded year-on-year in the Manufacturing SaaS sector
415 new startups have been founded so far in 2026 in the Manufacturing SaaS sector. This is the most number of startups founded in any year in the last 10 years.
- Total Number of Companies
Year | No. of companies |
|---|---|
2026 | 415 |
2025 | 244 |
2024 | 157 |
2023 | 135 |
2022 | 137 |
2021 | 157 |
2020 | 191 |
2019 | 227 |
2018 | 221 |
2017 | 180 |
Companies founded across countries in the Manufacturing SaaS sector
United States has 1,150 Manufacturing SaaS startups, the most by any country, followed by India which has 487 startups and Germany which has 385.
- Total Number of Companies
Country | No. of companies |
|---|---|
United States | 1,150 |
India | 487 |
Germany | 385 |
United Kingdom | 233 |
Canada | 173 |
China | 135 |
France | 135 |
Italy | 95 |
Netherlands | 89 |
Australia | 81 |
Stage-wise distribution of the Manufacturing SaaS sector
Out of the total 4,671 Manufacturing SaaS companies, 962 have secured funding. Among them, 532 have reached Series A or higher, and 401 to Series B or beyond.
Company Stage | No. of companies |
|---|---|
Founded | 4,671 |
Funded | 962 |
Series A+ | 532 |
Series B+ | 401 |
Series C+ | 345 |
- 4.7K+ Total Companies
- $14.9B+ Total Funding
- 960+ Funded Companies
- 55+ IPOs
- 240+ Acquisitions
Funding Trends in the Manufacturing SaaS sector
Total funding year-on-year in the Manufacturing SaaS sector
The Manufacturing SaaS sector saw a total funding of more than $12.8B in the last 10 years. The most amount of funding was in 2025 at more than $3.7B. There has been a total funding of $1.06B in 2026 till date.
- Total Funding
Year | Total Funding |
|---|---|
2026 | $1.06B |
2025 | $3.7B |
2024 | $809M |
2023 | $676M |
2022 | $1.1B |
2021 | $1.61B |
2020 | $650M |
2019 | $2.12B |
2018 | $526M |
2017 | $576M |
Total funding across countries in the Manufacturing SaaS sector
In the last 10 years, Manufacturing SaaS startups in United States have recieved the highest funding among all countries - $8.82B. Germany follows with $498M and China with $453M.
- Total Funding
Country | Total Funding |
|---|---|
United States | $8.82B |
Germany | $498M |
China | $453M |
Canada | $385M |
United Kingdom | $316M |
France | $263M |
India | $205M |
Japan | $77.5M |
Switzerland | $65.2M |
Australia | $8.49M |
Total funding amount raised by stage in the Manufacturing SaaS sector
Over the last 10 years, the Manufacturing SaaS sector have seen $829M into Seed Stage funding rounds, $4.64B into Early Stage funding rounds and $2.96B go into Late Stage funding rounds.
Funding Stage | Total Funding |
|---|---|
Early Stage | $4.64B |
Late Stage | $2.96B |
Post IPO | $2.23B |
PE | $1.6B |
Seed Stage | $829M |
Debt | $114M |
Grant | $57.6M |
Recent Funding Rounds in Manufacturing SaaS
Company | Round Raised | Amount Raised | Funding Date | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Series A | 1852 | Sep 24, 2026 | and 3 more | |
Series A | 9233 | Sep 11, 2026 | ||
Series B | 9848 | Sep 08, 2026 | ||
Seed | 1969 | Aug 06, 2026 | ||
Series B | 9857 | Aug 06, 2026 |
Top Investors in Manufacturing SaaS
Investor | Location | Top Portfolio Companies |
|---|---|---|
Mountain View (United States) | ||
Sunnyvale (United States) | ||
New York City (United States) | ||
Arlington (United States) |
M&A activity in Manufacturing SaaS
Company | Acquisition Type | Acquisition Date | Acquirers |
|---|---|---|---|
Business Acquisition | Sep 04, 2026 | ||
Business Acquisition | Aug 24, 2026 | ||
Business Acquisition | Aug 21, 2026 | ||
Business Acquisition | Aug 18, 2026 | ||
Business Acquisition | Aug 14, 2026 |
Acquisition trends in Manufacturing SaaS
Here are the acquisition trends in Manufacturing SaaS:
- Total Number of Acquisitions
Year | No. of companies |
|---|---|
2026 | 17 |
2025 | 14 |
2024 | 24 |
2023 | 19 |
2022 | 33 |
2021 | 20 |
2020 | 14 |
2019 | 31 |
2018 | 18 |
2017 | 10 |
IPOs in Manufacturing SaaS
Company | IPO Date | Exchange Symbol |
|---|---|---|
Nov 19, 2021 | National Association of Securities Dealers Automated Quotations (NASDAQ) | |
Oct 18, 2021 | National Association of Securities Dealers Automated Quotations (NASDAQ) | |
Jul 16, 2021 | Vienna Stock Exchange (VIE) | |
Jul 16, 2021 | Vienna Stock Exchange (VIE) | |
Jun 01, 2020 | Brazil Stock Exchange (B3) |
Colleges which produce the most Manufacturing SaaS companies
Companies founded by alumni from top colleges in the Manufacturing SaaS sector
Most number of Manufacturing SaaS startups have been founded by alumni from Stanford University, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and University of California (Berkeley).
College | No. of companies |
|---|---|
Stanford University | 24 |
Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 17 |
University of California (Berkeley) | 17 |
Harvard University | 11 |
Imperial College London | 11 |
University of Toronto | 11 |
IIT Kanpur | 10 |
Carnegie Mellon University | 9 |
IIT Bombay | 9 |
University of California (Los Angeles) | 9 |
Total funding in companies founded by alumni from top colleges in the the Manufacturing SaaS sector
In the last 10 years, Carnegie Mellon University graduates' Manufacturing SaaS companies have raised the most funding among top colleges. Massachusetts Institute of Technology alumni are second, and Technion Israel Institute Technology alumni are third.
College | Total Funding |
|---|---|
Carnegie Mellon University | $2.12B |
Massachusetts Institute of Technology | $1.06B |
Technion Israel Institute Technology | $725M |
Columbia University | $558M |
Stanford University | $340M |
University of California (Berkeley) | $316M |
MIT Sloan School of Management | $291M |
Tel Aviv University | $287M |
University of Michigan - Stephen M. Ross School of Business | $240M |
Technion - Israel Institute of Technology | $228M |
