Internal Server Error

Cosmic Robotics - About the company

Cosmic Robotics is a seed company based in San Francisco (United States), founded in 2023 by James Emerick and Lewis C Jones. It operates as a Provider of robotics technology services for construction. Cosmic Robotics has raised $4.35M in funding from Giant Ventures. The company has 4 active competitors, including 4 that are funded. Its top competitors are Built Robotics, Charge Robotics and Luminous Robotics.

Company Details

Social
X
Email ID
*****@cosmicrobotics.com
Key Metrics
Founded Year
2023
Location
San Francisco, United States
Stage
Seed
Total Funding
$4.35M in 2 rounds
Latest Funding Round
Ranked
Employee Count
17 as on Jun 30, 2026
Similar Companies
Sign up to download Cosmic Robotics' company profile

Cosmic Robotics's funding and investors

Cosmic Robotics has raised a total funding of $4.35M over 2 rounds. Its first funding round was on Apr 16, 2025. Its latest funding round was a Seed round on Jul 16, 2026 for $*****. 2 investors participated in its latest round. Cosmic Robotics has 3 institutional investors and 4 angel investors.

Here is the list of recent funding rounds of Cosmic Robotics:
Date of Funding
Funding Amount
Round Name
Post-Money Valuation
Revenue Multiple
Lead Investors
Other Investors
Jul 16, 2026
1885814
Seed
1067506
4973576
5759906
6172764
Apr 16, 2025
6395535
Seed
9507842
6083088
lockAccess funding benchmarks and valuations. Sign up today!

Cosmic Robotics' founders and board of directors

Founder? Claim Profile
The founders of Cosmic Robotics are James Emerick and Lewis C Jones. James Emerick is the CEO of Cosmic Robotics.
Here are the details of Cosmic Robotics' key team members:

Cosmic Robotics' employee count trend

Cosmic Robotics has 17 employees as of Jun 26. Here is Cosmic Robotics's employee count trend over the years:
Employee count trend for Cosmic Robotics
lockUncover Cosmic Robotics' growth story! Sign up today!
chrome_extension_cta_illustration
Access Tracxn on any website
Our Google Chrome extension lets you view company details while browsing their websites
Install Tracxn Extension

Cosmic Robotics's Competitors and alternates

Top competitors of Cosmic Robotics include Built Robotics, Charge Robotics and Luminous Robotics. Here is the list of Top 10 competitors of Cosmic Robotics, ranked by Tracxn score:
Rank
Company Details
Short Description
Total Funding
Investors
Tracxn Score
1st
Logo for Built Robotics
Built Robotics
2015, San Francisco (United States), Series C
Develops automated dozer robots for the construction industry
$137M
64/100
2nd
Logo for Charge Robotics
Charge Robotics
2021, Berkeley (United States), Series B
Developer of automated robotic systems for renewable energy construction applications
$39.1M
46/100
3rd
Logo for Cosmic Robotics
Cosmic Robotics
2023, San Francisco (United States), Seed
Provider of robotics technology services for construction
$4.35M
42/100
4th
Logo for Luminous Robotics
Luminous Robotics
2023, Boston (United States), Series A
Developer of automated solar panel installation equipment
$3.49M
39/100
lockGet insights and benchmarks for competitors of 2M+ companies! Sign up today!
Looking for more details on Cosmic Robotics's competitors? Click here to see the top ones

Cosmic Robotics's Investments and acquisitions

Cosmic Robotics has made no investments or acquisitions yet.

Reports related to Cosmic Robotics

Here is the latest report on Cosmic Robotics's geography:

News related to Cosmic Robotics

lockGet curated news about company updates, funding rounds, M&A deals and others. Sign up today!

FAQs about Cosmic Robotics

Explore our recently published companies
  • Starcgreen - Unfunded company
  • World Wall - Overland Park based, 2016 founded, Unfunded company
  • yzhgyl - Yangzhou based, Unfunded company
Tracxn powers 1,000+ customers across 30+ countries
Accel PartnersPartechIN-Q-TEL - USFujitsuTenityStanford