Internal Server Error

Rainforest QA - About the company

Rainforest QA is a series B company based in San Francisco (United States), founded in 2012 by Fred Stevens-Smith. It operates as a QA as a service. Rainforest QA has raised $42.3M in funding from investors like Bessemer Venture Partners, Rincon Venture Partners and Y Combinator. The company has 87 active competitors, including 21 funded and 4 that have exited. Its top competitors include companies like Applause, TestIO and HackerOne.

Company Details

Rainforest provides a platform to test web applications using humans testing for functional and regression testing. Developers and product managers can create the tests in English and can test using human testers at the speed of automation testing with results being provided in 30 mins from multiple testers. The results can then be viewed for different browsers with screenshots. Started in London, was part of the Y Combinator Summer 2012. Headquartered in San Francisco, has offices in 10 locations. Customers include Zenefits, meteor, segment, Cloudant, Hellosign, Betterworks, Librato, PopSugar etc.
Social
X
Registered Address
San Francisco, California
Key Metrics
Founded Year
2012
Location
San Francisco, United States
Stage
Series B
Total Funding
$42.3M in 5 rounds
Latest Funding Round
Ranked
Employee Count
118 as on Jul 31, 2026
Similar Companies
Sign up to download Rainforest QA's company profile

Rainforest QA's funding and investors

Rainforest QA has raised a total funding of $42.3M over 5 rounds. Its latest funding round was a Series B round on Jan 23, 2018 for $*****. 5 investors participated in its latest round. Rainforest QA has 19 institutional investors and 1 angel investor.

Here is the list of recent funding rounds of Rainforest QA:lockFilter this list
Date of Funding
Funding Amount
Round Name
Post-Money Valuation
Revenue Multiple
Lead Investors
Other Investors
Jan 23, 2018
9714342
Series B
7132727
6882166
5677941
8663991
Feb 17, 2016
7610703
Series A
2644531
6895356
6452076
Feb 10, 2015
5201414
Seed
2124228
3844759
6752790
lockAccess funding benchmarks and valuations. Sign up today!

Rainforest QA's founders and board of directors

Founder? Claim Profile
The founders of Rainforest QA is Fred Stevens-Smith.
Here are the details of Rainforest QA's key team members:

Rainforest QA's employee count trend

Rainforest QA has 118 employees as of Jul 26. Here is Rainforest QA's employee count trend over the years:
Employee count trend for Rainforest QA
lockUncover Rainforest QA's growth story! Sign up today!
chrome_extension_cta_illustration
Access Tracxn on any website
Our Google Chrome extension lets you view company details while browsing their websites
Install Tracxn Extension

Rainforest QA's Competitors and alternates

Top competitors of Rainforest QA include Applause, TestIO and HackerOne. Here is the list of Top 10 competitors of Rainforest QA, ranked by Tracxn score:
Rank
Company Details
Short Description
Total Funding
Investors
Tracxn Score
1st
Logo for Applause
Applause
1966, Framingham (United States), Acquired
Platform offering crowdsourced testing solution
$116M
80/100
2nd
Logo for TestIO
TestIO
2011, Berlin (Germany), Acquired
Continuous and launch testing
$5M
70/100
3rd
Logo for HackerOne
HackerOne
2012, San Francisco (United States), Series E
AI powered security testing platform
$159M
70/100
4th
Logo for Bugcrowd
Bugcrowd
2012, San Francisco (United States), Series E
Provider of crowdsourced security platform offering vulnerability disclosure and penetration testing
$184M
66/100
5th
Logo for Testbirds
Testbirds
2011, Munich (Germany), Acquired
Websites and mobile application crowd testing platform
$14.7M
66/100
6th
Logo for Intigriti
Intigriti
2016, Antwerp (Belgium), Series B
Provider of security testing and bug bounty platform
$27.2M
60/100
7th
Logo for Yes We Hack
Yes We Hack
2013, Paris (France), Series C
Provider of a global bug bounty and vulnerability management platform
$52M
59/100
8th
Logo for UNGUESS
UNGUESS
2015, Milan (Italy), Series B
Platform offering crowd testing, quality optimization, experience and security solutions
$15.2M
55/100
9th
Logo for HackenProof
HackenProof
2017, Tallinn (Estonia), Unfunded
Provider of web3-focused bug bounty and crowdsourced cybersecurity testing platform
-
-
49/100
10th
Logo for Global App Testing
Global App Testing
2013, San Francisco (United States), Seed
Platform offering crowdsourced app testing solution
-
45/100
11th
Logo for Rainforest QA
Rainforest QA
2012, San Francisco (United States), Series B
QA as a service
$42.3M
45/100
lockGet insights and benchmarks for competitors of 2M+ companies! Sign up today!
Looking for more details on Rainforest QA's competitors? Click here to see the top ones

Rainforest QA's Investments and acquisitions

Rainforest QA has made no investments or acquisitions yet.

Reports related to Rainforest QA

Here is the latest report on Rainforest QA's geography:

News related to Rainforest QA

lockFilter this list
lockGet curated news about company updates, funding rounds, M&A deals and others. Sign up today!

FAQs about Rainforest QA

Explore our recently published companies
Tracxn powers 1,000+ customers across 30+ countries
Accel PartnersPartechIN-Q-TEL - USFujitsuTenityStanford