Internal Server Error

WindBorne Systems - About the company

WindBorne Systems is a series A company based in Palo Alto (United States), founded in 2019 by Kai Marshland, John Dean and Paige Brown. It operates as an AI-powered models and a global network of long-duration smart balloons. WindBorne Systems has raised $24.9M in funding from investors like Khosla Ventures, Ubiquity Ventures and Footwork. The company has 759 active competitors, including 55 funded and 33 that have exited. Its top competitors include companies like Tomorrow.io, Spire and Jupiter Intelligence.

Company Details

AI-powered models and a global network of long-duration smart balloons. It designs and operates technology to capture atmospheric profiles. The company provides access to data, including over oceans and remote places. It offers a deep learning forecast model utilizing proprietary data. The company transforms forecast data into actionable insights and automations.
Email ID
*****@windbornesystems.com
Key Metrics
Founded Year
2019
Location
Palo Alto, United States
Stage
Series A
Total Funding
$24.9M in 3 rounds
Latest Funding Round
Ranked
Employee Count
91 as on Jun 30, 2026
Similar Companies
Sign up to download WindBorne Systems' company profile

WindBorne Systems's funding and investors

WindBorne Systems has raised a total funding of $24.9M over 3 rounds. Its first funding round was on 2019. Its latest funding round was a Series A round on May 15, 2024 for $*****. 8 investors participated in its latest round. WindBorne Systems has 8 institutional investors.

Here is the list of recent funding rounds of WindBorne Systems:
Date of Funding
Funding Amount
Round Name
Post-Money Valuation
Revenue Multiple
Lead Investors
Other Investors
May 15, 2024
6368494
Series A
5458082
7473574
1970566
2638278
May 12, 2023
2667367
Seed
5740895
3573881
7142905
2019
8770
Seed
8445
6271
4474
lockAccess funding benchmarks and valuations. Sign up today!

WindBorne Systems' founders and board of directors

Founder? Claim Profile
The founders of WindBorne Systems are Kai Marshland, John Dean and Paige Brown. John Dean is the CEO of WindBorne Systems.
Here are the details of WindBorne Systems' key team members:

WindBorne Systems' employee count trend

WindBorne Systems has 91 employees as of Jun 26. Here is WindBorne Systems's employee count trend over the years:
Employee count trend for WindBorne Systems
lockUncover WindBorne Systems' growth story! Sign up today!
chrome_extension_cta_illustration
Access Tracxn on any website
Our Google Chrome extension lets you view company details while browsing their websites
Install Tracxn Extension

WindBorne Systems's Competitors and alternates

Top competitors of WindBorne Systems include Tomorrow.io, Spire and Jupiter Intelligence. Here is the list of Top 10 competitors of WindBorne Systems, ranked by Tracxn score:
Rank
Company Details
Short Description
Total Funding
Investors
Tracxn Score
1st
Logo for Tomorrow.io
Tomorrow.io
2016, Boston (United States), Series F
AI-powered weather intelligence platform using satellites for real-time forecasting
$425M
76/100
2nd
Logo for Spire
Spire
2012, San Francisco (United States), Acquired
Provider of space-based data, analytics, and space services using a large nanosatellite constellation in low orbit
$248M
68/100
3rd
Logo for Jupiter Intelligence
Jupiter Intelligence
2017, San Mateo (United States), Series C
Platform offering predictive analytics solution
$86M
63/100
4th
Logo for Clarasight
Clarasight
2021, New York City (United States), Series A
Cloud based carbon data management and analysis software
$21.1M
62/100
5th
Logo for BreezoMeter
BreezoMeter
2014, Haifa (Israel), Acquired
Provider of real-time air quality tracking platform
$45M
62/100
6th
Logo for ClimateAI
ClimateAI
2017, San Francisco (United States), Series B
Developer of an AI platform providing climate risk management solutions
$38M
62/100
7th
Logo for Floodbase
Floodbase
2015, New York City (United States), Series A
Provider of parametric flood insurance solutions
$17M
61/100
8th
Logo for PlanetiQ
PlanetiQ
2012, Golden (United States), Series B
Provider of weather data derived from satellite-based atmospheric measurement system
$31.4M
61/100
9th
Logo for Atmo
Atmo
2019, San Francisco (United States), Series A
Offering AI based weather forecasting solutions
$19.7M
60/100
10th
Logo for Jua
Jua
2022, Pfaffikon (Switzerland), Series A
AI-based platform offering solutions for weather forecasting
$29.5M
60/100
31st
Logo for WindBorne Systems
WindBorne Systems
2019, Palo Alto (United States), Series A
AI-powered models and a global network of long-duration smart balloons
$24.9M
61/100
lockGet insights and benchmarks for competitors of 2M+ companies! Sign up today!
Looking for more details on WindBorne Systems's competitors? Click here to see the top ones

WindBorne Systems's Investments and acquisitions

WindBorne Systems has made no investments or acquisitions yet.

Reports related to WindBorne Systems

Here is the latest report on WindBorne Systems's sector:

News related to WindBorne Systems

Media has covered WindBorne Systems for 1 event in last 1 year.
lockGet curated news about company updates, funding rounds, M&A deals and others. Sign up today!

FAQs about WindBorne Systems

Explore our recently published companies
  • Backchat Media - Tauranga based, 2014 founded, Acquired company
  • Growzle - London based, 2025 founded, Unfunded company
  • X-AVA - United States based, 2021 founded, Unfunded company
Tracxn powers 1,000+ customers across 30+ countries
Accel PartnersPartechIN-Q-TEL - USFujitsuTenityStanford