Internal Server Error

Advent Diamond - About the company

Advent Diamond is a funded company based in Scottsdale (United States), founded in 2010 by Manpuneet Kaur Benipal. It operates as a Developer of sensors for radiation detecting solutions. Advent Diamond has raised an undisclosed amount in funding. The company has 111 active competitors, including 22 funded and 18 that have exited. Its top competitors include companies like Diamond Foundry, AGNIT Semiconductors and Cambridge GaN Devices.

Company Details

Developer of sensors for radiation detecting solutions. It provides users with a company that develops solid-state radiation detectors by using p-type, intrinsic, and n-type diamonds. It manufactures multiple sensors for the detection of neutrons, protons, alpha particles, beta particles, deep UV photons, and x-rays. It also develops diamond-based electrons components.
Email ID
*****@adventdiamond.com
Phone Number
+1 **********
Key Metrics
Founded Year
2010
Location
Scottsdale, United States
Stage
Funding Raised
Ranked
Employee Count
13 as on Aug 31, 2026
Similar Companies
Sign up to download Advent Diamond's company profile

Advent Diamond's funding and investors

Advent Diamond has raised funding over 7 rounds. Its first funding round was on Jan 01, 2018. Its latest funding round was a Grant (prize money) round on Dec 04, 2025 for $*****. 1 investor participated in its latest round. Advent Diamond has 3 institutional investors.

Here is the list of recent funding rounds of Advent Diamond:lockFilter this list
Date of Funding
Funding Amount
Round Name
Post-Money Valuation
Revenue Multiple
Lead Investors
Other Investors
Dec 04, 2025
8093822
Grant (prize money)
3158125
1329794
4407335
7826869
Jul 10, 2023
5881141
Grant (prize money)
5508586
5835987
3526946
May 15, 2020
2113730
Grant (prize money)
1744645
3617373
9811923
lockAccess funding benchmarks and valuations. Sign up today!

Advent Diamond's founders and board of directors

Founder? Claim Profile
The founders of Advent Diamond is Manpuneet Kaur Benipal. Manpuneet Kaur Benipal is the CEO of Advent Diamond.
Here are the details of Advent Diamond's key team members:

Advent Diamond's employee count trend

Advent Diamond has 13 employees as of Aug 26. Here is Advent Diamond's employee count trend over the years:
Employee count trend for Advent Diamond
lockUncover Advent Diamond's growth story! Sign up today!
chrome_extension_cta_illustration
Access Tracxn on any website
Our Google Chrome extension lets you view company details while browsing their websites
Install Tracxn Extension

Advent Diamond's Competitors and alternates

Top competitors of Advent Diamond include Diamond Foundry, AGNIT Semiconductors and Cambridge GaN Devices. Here is the list of Top 10 competitors of Advent Diamond, ranked by Tracxn score:
Rank
Company Details
Short Description
Total Funding
Investors
Tracxn Score
1st
Logo for Diamond Foundry
Diamond Foundry
2012, San Francisco (United States), Series D
Technology company that specializes in creating diamonds using sustainable and eco-friendly methods
$315M
69/100
2nd
Logo for AGNIT Semiconductors
AGNIT Semiconductors
2019, Bengaluru (India), Seed
Manufacturer of gallium nitride wafers and radio frequency power components
$7.47M
65/100
3rd
Developer of gallium nitride transistors and semiconductors for power electronics
$60M
62/100
4th
Logo for Kromek
Kromek
2003, Sedgefield (United Kingdom), Public
Developer of radiation detection solutions for multiple applications
$1.8M
60/100
5th
Logo for Mirion
Mirion
2006, San Francisco (United States), Public
Provider of radiation detection, measurement, analysis and monitoring products and services
-
60/100
6th
Logo for SweGaN
SweGaN
2014, Linkoping (Sweden), Series B
Manufacturer of custom-made epitaxial wafers
$41M
57/100
7th
Logo for HexaTech
HexaTech
2001, United States, Series B
Manufacturer of high-quality aluminum nitride substrates for semiconductor devices
$11.6M
54/100
8th
Logo for Wolfspeed
Wolfspeed
2015, Durham (United States), Public
Provider of radio frequency-based ICs
-
52/100
9th
Logo for Hyperion
Hyperion
2018, Worthington (United States), Acquired
Manufacturer of metal cutting and drilling equipment
-
-
51/100
10th
Logo for Porotech
Porotech
2018, Cambridge (United Kingdom), Series A
Developer of GaN-based microLED displays
$25.4M
50/100
15th
Logo for Advent Diamond
Advent Diamond
2010, Scottsdale (United States), Funding Raised
Developer of sensors for radiation detecting solutions
-
47/100
lockGet insights and benchmarks for competitors of 2M+ companies! Sign up today!
Looking for more details on Advent Diamond's competitors? Click here to see the top ones

Advent Diamond's Investments and acquisitions

Advent Diamond has made no investments or acquisitions yet.

Reports related to Advent Diamond

Here is the latest report on Advent Diamond's sector:

News related to Advent Diamond

Media has covered Advent Diamond for a total of 2 events in the last 1 year, 2 of them have been about company updates.
lockGet curated news about company updates, funding rounds, M&A deals and others. Sign up today!

FAQs about Advent Diamond

Explore our recently published companies
Tracxn powers 1,000+ customers across 30+ countries
Accel PartnersPartechIN-Q-TEL - USFujitsuTenityStanford