Internal Server Error

Beauty Selection - About the company

Beauty Selection is a series A company based in Seoul (South Korea), founded in 2020. It operates as a Manufacturer of skincare products with a focus on collagen masks. The company develops and distributes a range of skincare items, with a flagship collagen mask known for its unique hydrogel technology. Products are sold through various online and offline channels, including major retailers. The company emphasizes product quality and customer-centric design in its approach to the beauty market. Expansion into international markets is a key aspect of the business strategy.. Beauty Selection has raised $8.19M in funding from Altos Ventures Management. The company has 236 active competitors, including 7 funded and 12 that have exited. Its top competitors include companies like Amorepacific Group, AmorePacific and Able C&C.

Company Details

{}
Email ID
*****@beautyselection.co.kr
Key Metrics
Founded Year
2020
Location
Seoul, South Korea
Stage
Series A
Total Funding
$8.19M in 1 round
Latest Funding Round
Ranked
Employee Count
102 as on Jun 30, 2026
Similar Companies
Sign up to download Beauty Selection's company profile

Beauty Selection's funding and investors

Beauty Selection has raised a total funding of $8.19M over 1 round. Its latest funding round was a Series A round on Aug 29, 2022 for $*****. 2 investors participated in its latest round. Beauty Selection has 2 institutional investors.

Here is the list of recent funding rounds of Beauty Selection:
Date of Funding
Funding Amount
Round Name
Post-Money Valuation
Revenue Multiple
Lead Investors
Other Investors
Aug 29, 2022
5433234
Series A
6050211
9078332
3341866
3444735
lockAccess funding benchmarks and valuations. Sign up today!

Beauty Selection's founders and board of directors

Founder? Claim Profile

Beauty Selection's employee count trend

Beauty Selection has 102 employees as of Jun 26. Here is Beauty Selection's employee count trend over the years:
Employee count trend for Beauty Selection
lockUncover Beauty Selection's growth story! Sign up today!
chrome_extension_cta_illustration
Access Tracxn on any website
Our Google Chrome extension lets you view company details while browsing their websites
Install Tracxn Extension

Beauty Selection's Competitors and alternates

Top competitors of Beauty Selection include Amorepacific Group, AmorePacific and Able C&C. Here is the list of Top 10 competitors of Beauty Selection, ranked by Tracxn score:
Rank
Company Details
Short Description
Total Funding
Investors
Tracxn Score
1st
Logo for Amorepacific Group
Amorepacific Group
1945, Seoul (South Korea), Public
Manufacturer and distributor of multi-category consumer products
-
-
56/100
2nd
Logo for AmorePacific
AmorePacific
1945, Seoul (South Korea), Public
Manufacturer of beauty products
-
-
49/100
3rd
Logo for Able C&C
Able C&C
2000, Seoul (South Korea), Public
Offline retail chain of beauty care products for women
-
49/100
4th
Logo for Laneige
Laneige
1994, Seoul (South Korea), Unfunded
Internet first brand of multi category k-beauty care products
-
-
49/100
5th
Logo for stylenanda
stylenanda
2004, Seoul (South Korea), Acquired
Online brand offering K-beauty products
-
-
46/100
6th
Logo for hince
hince
2018, Seoul (South Korea), Acquired
Internet-first brand offering skin, lip, eye & face care products
-
45/100
7th
Logo for Torriden
Torriden
2015, Seoul (South Korea), Unfunded
Skincare brand focused on providing natural, vegan, and cruelty-free products that promote skin health and wellness
-
-
44/100
8th
Logo for COSRX
COSRX
2013, Seoul (South Korea), Acquired
Online beauty brand offering a wide range of K skincare products
-
-
42/100
9th
Logo for It's Skin
It's Skin
2006, Seoul (South Korea), Public
Beauty products brand
-
39/100
10th
Logo for Meditherapy
Meditherapy
2017, Seoul (South Korea), Series A
Online beauty brand offering multi-category skincare products
$19.2M
39/100
12th
Logo for Beauty Selection
Beauty Selection
2020, Seoul (South Korea), Series A
Manufacturer of skincare products with a focus on collagen masks. The company develops and distributes a range of skincare items, with a flagship collagen mask known for its unique hydrogel technology. Products are sold through various online and offline channels, including major retailers. The company emphasizes product quality and customer-centric design in its approach to the beauty market. Expansion into international markets is a key aspect of the business strategy.
$8.19M
38/100
lockGet insights and benchmarks for competitors of 2M+ companies! Sign up today!
Looking for more details on Beauty Selection's competitors? Click here to see the top ones

Beauty Selection's Investments and acquisitions

Beauty Selection has made no investments or acquisitions yet.

Reports related to Beauty Selection

Here is the latest report on Beauty Selection's geography:

FAQs about Beauty Selection

Explore our recently published companies
  • Cold Electric - Taipei based, 2005 founded, Unfunded company
  • Pixelora Digital - Indore based, 2025 founded, Unfunded company
  • Tamizh - Chennai based, 2023 founded, Unfunded company
Tracxn powers 1,000+ customers across 30+ countries
Accel PartnersPartechIN-Q-TEL - USFujitsuTenityStanford