Internal Server Error

Edward Jones - About the company

Edward Jones is a series F company based in St. Louis (United States), founded in 1922. It operates as a Diversified investment management firm. Edward Jones has raised $241M in funding. The company has 10735 active competitors, including 280 funded and 995 that have exited. Its top competitors include companies like FIS, Fidelity Investments and S&P Global.

Company Details

Edward Jones is a full-service financial services firm offering investments and services to individual investors. The firm focuses solely on individual investors and small-business owners.In 2022, the company recorded annual revenues of $12.41B and a net profit of $1.4B.
Social
XFacebook
Phone Number
+1 **********
Key Metrics
Founded Year
1922
Location
St. Louis, United States
Stage
Series F
Total Funding
$241M in 7 rounds
Latest Funding Round
Ranked
Employee Count
500 as on Mar 10, 2025
Investment & Acquisitions
Similar Companies
Sign up to download Edward Jones' company profile

Edward Jones's funding and investors

Edward Jones has raised a total funding of $241M over 7 rounds. Its first funding round was on Jan 01, 2021. Edward Jones has 1 institutional investor.

Here is the list of recent funding rounds of Edward Jones:lockFilter this list
Date of Funding
Funding Amount
Round Name
Post-Money Valuation
Revenue Multiple
Lead Investors
Other Investors
Apr 27, 2026
6385669
Series F
7141565
7442513
2073846
9420949
Jul 01, 2025
3258102
Series F
6989690
8881479
1012943
3598398
Jan 01, 2025
3250784
Series F
2064785
7135803
5469391
5443922
lockAccess funding benchmarks and valuations. Sign up today!

Edward Jones' founders and board of directors

Founder? Claim Profile

Edward Jones' employee count trend

Edward Jones has 500 employees as of Mar 25. Here is Edward Jones's employee count trend over the years:
Employee count trend for Edward Jones
lockUncover Edward Jones' growth story! Sign up today!
chrome_extension_cta_illustration
Access Tracxn on any website
Our Google Chrome extension lets you view company details while browsing their websites
Install Tracxn Extension

Edward Jones's Competitors and alternates

Top competitors of Edward Jones include FIS, Fidelity Investments and S&P Global. Here is the list of Top 10 competitors of Edward Jones, ranked by Tracxn score:
Rank
Company Details
Short Description
Total Funding
Investors
Tracxn Score
1st
Logo for FIS
FIS
1968, Jacksonville (United States), Acquired
Provider of software suite for banks and financial institutions
-
81/100
2nd
Logo for Fidelity Investments
Fidelity Investments
1946, Boston (United States), Series F
Provider of brokerage accounts, retirement planning, wealth management, and trading platforms
$4.71B
80/100
3rd
Logo for S&P Global
S&P Global
1917, New York City (United States), Public
Provider of essential intelligence and market analysis for global finance
-
79/100
4th
Logo for Goldman Sachs
Goldman Sachs
1869, New York City (United States), Public
Global financial services platform that delivers investment banking, markets, asset management, and wealth advisory solutions
-
77/100
5th
Logo for Investec
Investec
1974, London (United Kingdom), Acquired
Specialist bank and wealth manager serving private and institutional clients
-
77/100
6th
Logo for Morgan Stanley
Morgan Stanley
1935, New York City (United States), Public
Provider of wealth management, investment banking, sales, trading, and research services
-
75/100
7th
Logo for Vanguard
Vanguard
1976, Malvern (United States), Series B
Diversified investment management firm
$31.7M
74/100
8th
Logo for Blackstone
Blackstone
1985, New York City (United States), Public
Diversified investment management firm
-
72/100
9th
Logo for JPMorgan Chase
JPMorgan Chase
2000, New York (United States), Public
Provider of financial services to consumers and corporations
-
71/100
10th
Logo for TPG
TPG
1992, Fort Worth (United States), Public
Operator of investment platforms across multiple asset classes and strategies
-
-
71/100
24th
Logo for Edward Jones
Edward Jones
1922, St. Louis (United States), Series F
Diversified investment management firm
$241M
68/100
lockGet insights and benchmarks for competitors of 2M+ companies! Sign up today!
Looking for more details on Edward Jones's competitors? Click here to see the top ones

Edward Jones's Investments and acquisitions

Edward Jones has not made any acquisitions yet. Edward Jones has made 4 investments.
Here is the list of latest three $investments:lockFilter this list
Date of Investment/Acquisition
Type
Company Name
Founded Year
Location
Jun 23, 2026
Investments
1983
Menlo Park (United States)
Oct 16, 2025
Investments
2023
New York City (United States)
Sep 03, 2025
Investments
2025
Denver (United States)
lockWant to know more about where corporates are investing? Sign up today!

Reports related to Edward Jones

Here is the latest report on Edward Jones's geography:

News related to Edward Jones

lockFilter this list
Media has covered Edward Jones for a total of 28 events in the last 1 year, 13 of them have been about company updates and 3 about people movement.
lockGet curated news about company updates, funding rounds, M&A deals and others. Sign up today!

FAQs about Edward Jones

Explore our recently published companies
Tracxn powers 1,000+ customers across 30+ countries
Accel PartnersPartechIN-Q-TEL - USFujitsuTenityStanford