Internal Server Error

Find Travel - About the company

Find Travel is an acquired company based in Shibuya (Japan), founded in 2016 by Tomoko Namba. It operates as a Community-curated itinerary sharing platform. The company has 294 active competitors, including 28 funded and 12 that have exited. Its top competitors include companies like Explurger, Travel Buddy and Polarsteps.

Company Details

Find Travel is an online platform that enables users to share itineraries. Enables users to find travel blogs and content based on the destination place and the travel theme. Acquired by DeNA Co. in April 2015.
Key Metrics
Founded Year
2016
Location
Shibuya, Japan
Stage
Acquired
Ranked
Similar Companies
Exit Details
Acquired by DeNA (Apr 06, 2015)

Find Travel's acquisition details

Find Travel got acquired by DeNA on Apr 06, 2015.
Click here to take a look at Find Travel's acquisition in detail
Sign up to download Find Travel's company profile

Find Travel's funding and investors

Find Travel has not raised any funding rounds yet.

Find Travel's founders and board of directors

Founder? Claim Profile
The founders of Find Travel is Tomoko Namba.
Here are the details of Find Travel's key team members:
chrome_extension_cta_illustration
Access Tracxn on any website
Our Google Chrome extension lets you view company details while browsing their websites
Install Tracxn Extension

Find Travel's Competitors and alternates

Top competitors of Find Travel include Explurger, Travel Buddy and Polarsteps. Here is the list of Top 10 competitors of Find Travel, ranked by Tracxn score:
Rank
Company Details
Short Description
Total Funding
Investors
Tracxn Score
1st
Logo for Explurger
Explurger
2018, Delhi (India), Series A
Platform for travelers to share experiences and connect with others
$10.2M
66/100
2nd
Logo for Travel Buddy
Travel Buddy
2016, Gurugram (India), Seed
App-based platform for sharing & discovering travel stories
$582K
65/100
3rd
Logo for Polarsteps
Polarsteps
2014, Amsterdam (Netherlands), Series A
Mobile app to create and share travelogues
$5.05M
61/100
4th
Logo for Atlas Obscura
Atlas Obscura
2009, New York City (United States), Series B
User generated content site for unconventional places
$37.9M
57/100
5th
Logo for Atly
Atly
2019, Tel Aviv (Israel), Series B
Platform that helps users find and share their favorite places, including restaurants, hiking trails, and more, through groups of people who share their interests
$18M
51/100
6th
Logo for Thatch
Thatch
2018, San Francisco (United States), Seed
Provider of an AI-powered platform for personalized travel planning services
$5.2M
50/100
7th
Logo for VoiceMap
VoiceMap
2014, Cape Town (South Africa), Funding Raised
GPS-based audio walking tour guides
-
47/100
8th
Logo for FindPenguins
FindPenguins
2013, Munich (Germany), Unfunded
App-based solution for travel logging
-
-
46/100
9th
Logo for TraveLog
TraveLog
2019, Unterhaching (Germany), Unfunded
App-based travelogue platform
-
-
43/100
10th
Logo for Pinguim
Pinguim
2019, Sao Paulo (Brazil), Unfunded
App-based social community platform for travelers
-
-
43/100
33rd
Logo for Find Travel
Find Travel
2016, Shibuya (Japan), Acquired
Community-curated itinerary sharing platform
-
-
35/100
lockGet insights and benchmarks for competitors of 2M+ companies! Sign up today!
Looking for more details on Find Travel's competitors? Click here to see the top ones

Find Travel's Investments and acquisitions

Find Travel has made no investments or acquisitions yet.

Reports related to Find Travel

Here is the latest report on Find Travel's sector:

FAQs about Find Travel

Explore our recently published companies
Tracxn powers 1,000+ customers across 30+ countries
Accel PartnersPartechIN-Q-TEL - USFujitsuTenityStanford