Internal Server Error

Nelson Laboratories - About the company

Nelson Laboratories is an acquired company based in Salt Lake City (United States), founded in 1985 by Jerry Nelson and Lynda S. Nelson. It operates as a Company offering microbiological testing services for the medical device, pharmaceutical and natural product industries. The company has 341 active competitors, including 15 funded and 86 that have exited. Its top competitors include companies like Solvias, BioAgilytix and Advion.

Company Details

Nelson Labs is a microbiological testing lab, providing microbial testing solutions and consulting services for the medical devices, pharmaceutical and tissue industries. With more than 300 scientists and 60 registered and specialist microbiologists, they offer more than 400 microbiological and analytical tests for over 3000+ clients in 57+ countries. Nelson Labs' service portfolio includes biocompatibility testing, EO sterilisation validation, radiation sterilisation validation, packaging validation, cleaning validation of reusable medical devices, disinfectant testing, filter challenge/sterilisation, steam sterilisation and microbial identifications. The company was acquired by Sterigenics International, a global contract sterilisation services provider in April 2016.
Social
XFacebook
Email ID
*****@nelsonlabs.com
Phone Number
+1 **********
Key Metrics
Founded Year
1985
Location
Salt Lake City, United States
Stage
Acquired
Ranked
Employee Count
843 as on May 31, 2026
Similar Companies
Exit Details
Acquired by Sterigenics (Apr 04, 2016)

Nelson Laboratories's acquisition details

Nelson Laboratories got acquired by Sterigenics on Apr 04, 2016.
Click here to take a look at Nelson Laboratories's acquisition in detail
Sign up to download Nelson Laboratories' company profile

Nelson Laboratories's funding and investors

Nelson Laboratories has not raised any funding rounds yet.

Nelson Laboratories' founders and board of directors

Founder? Claim Profile
The founders of Nelson Laboratories are Jerry Nelson and Lynda S. Nelson.
Here are the details of Nelson Laboratories' key team members:

Nelson Laboratories' employee count trend

Nelson Laboratories has 843 employees as of May 26. Here is Nelson Laboratories's employee count trend over the years:
Employee count trend for Nelson Laboratories
lockUncover Nelson Laboratories' growth story! Sign up today!
chrome_extension_cta_illustration
Access Tracxn on any website
Our Google Chrome extension lets you view company details while browsing their websites
Install Tracxn Extension

Nelson Laboratories's Competitors and alternates

Top competitors of Nelson Laboratories include Solvias, BioAgilytix and Advion. Here is the list of Top 10 competitors of Nelson Laboratories, ranked by Tracxn score:
Rank
Company Details
Short Description
Total Funding
Investors
Tracxn Score
1st
Logo for Solvias
Solvias
1999, Kaiseraugst (Switzerland), Acquired
Developer and manufacturer of medical devices, cosmetics, agrochemicals, and chemicals
-
59/100
2nd
Logo for BioAgilytix
BioAgilytix
2008, Durham (United States), Acquired
Global bioanalytical services leader, supporting drug development across various modalities
-
57/100
3rd
Logo for Advion
Advion
1993, Ithaca (United States), Acquired
Mass spectrometry, chromatography, and purification solutions for scientific advancement
$45.6M
50/100
4th
Logo for Dash Bio
Dash Bio
2024, Boston (United States), Series A
Provider of automated bioanalysis platform for accelerated clinical drug development
$17.5M
48/100
5th
Logo for ImmunXperts
ImmunXperts
2014, Charleroi (Belgium), Acquired
CRO specializing in human immune system based bioassay development services
$1M
48/100
6th
Logo for Nucro-Technics
Nucro-Technics
1970, Scarborough (Canada), Acquired
Full-service bioanalytical CRO offering toxicity, bioanalytical and stability study services
-
-
47/100
7th
Logo for Teena Biolabs
Teena Biolabs
1999, Hyderabad (India), Acquired
Testing laboratory offering pharmacopeial tests, calibration & validation services
-
-
46/100
8th
Logo for Evans Analytical Group
Evans Analytical Group
1978, San Diego (United States), Acquired
Materials testing and engineering sciences, accelerating innovation through multidisciplinary expertise
-
46/100
9th
Logo for Nordic Bioscience
Nordic Bioscience
1996, Herlev (Denmark), Late Stage
Preclinical and clinical drug development CRO with proprietary in-house Biomarker platform
-
46/100
10th
Logo for Sitec Labs
Sitec Labs
2004, Mumbai (India), Unfunded
CRO offering bioequivalence and bioanalytical services
-
-
45/100
15th
Logo for Nelson Laboratories
Nelson Laboratories
1985, Salt Lake City (United States), Acquired
Company offering microbiological testing services for the medical device, pharmaceutical and natural product industries
-
-
42/100
lockGet insights and benchmarks for competitors of 2M+ companies! Sign up today!
Looking for more details on Nelson Laboratories's competitors? Click here to see the top ones

Nelson Laboratories's Investments and acquisitions

Nelson Laboratories has made no investments or acquisitions yet.

Reports related to Nelson Laboratories

Here is the latest report on Nelson Laboratories's geography:

News related to Nelson Laboratories

lockFilter this list
Media has covered Nelson Laboratories for a total of 2 events in the last 1 year, 2 of them have been about company updates.
Nelson Labs receives ASCA accreditation from FDAMedical Design & OutsourcingApr 12, 2023Nelson Laboratories
lockGet curated news about company updates, funding rounds, M&A deals and others. Sign up today!

FAQs about Nelson Laboratories

Explore our recently published companies
  • Synscribe - Singapore based, 2025 founded, Unfunded company
  • Native Ecology - Denver based, 2000 founded, Funding Raised company
  • MackyClyde SEO - Bangsar based, 2020 founded, Unfunded company
Tracxn powers 1,000+ customers across 30+ countries
Accel PartnersPartechIN-Q-TEL - USFujitsuTenityStanford