Internal Server Error

Papaya Global - About the company

Papaya Global is a series D company based in New York City (United States), founded in 2016 by Eynat Guez and Ofer Herman. It operates as a Provider of platform for managing and paying global workforce and contractors. Papaya Global has raised $440M in funding from investors like Insight Partners, Tiger Global Management and Scale Venture Partners, with a current valuation of $3.7B. The company has 400 active competitors, including 39 funded and 50 that have exited. Its top competitors include companies like DailyPay, Airbase and Ramco.

Sectors and market segments that Papaya Global operate in

Papaya Global serves in the FinTech market segments.The primary business model of Papaya Global is:

Company Details

Provider of platform for managing and paying global workforce and contractors. The platform offers tools for payments, contractor management, and compliance. It integrates with various systems, providing streamlined compensation and data validation. The platform supports global hiring, risk management, and worker experience solutions.
Social
XFacebook
Email ID
*****@papayaglobal.com
Key Metrics
Founded Year
2016
Location
New York City, United States
Stage
Series D
Total Funding
$440M in 5 rounds
Latest Funding Round
Post Money Valuation
$3.7B as on Apr 22, 2025
Ranked
Employee Count
812 as on Aug 31, 2026
Investment & Acquisitions
Similar Companies
Sign up to download Papaya Global's company profile

Papaya Global's funding and investors

Papaya Global has raised a total funding of $440M over 5 rounds. Its first funding round was on Oct 03, 2018. Its latest funding round was a Series D round on Sep 11, 2021 for $250M. 10 investors participated in its latest round. Papaya Global has 23 institutional investors and 1 angel investor.

Here is the list of recent funding rounds of Papaya Global:lockFilter this list
lockAccess funding benchmarks and valuations. Sign up today!

Papaya Global's founders and board of directors

Founder? Claim Profile
The founders of Papaya Global are Eynat Guez and Ofer Herman. Eynat Guez is the CEO of Papaya Global.
Here are the details of Papaya Global's key team members:

Papaya Global's employee count trend

Papaya Global has 812 employees as of Aug 26. Here is Papaya Global's employee count trend over the years:
Employee count trend for Papaya Global
lockUncover Papaya Global's growth story! Sign up today!
chrome_extension_cta_illustration
Access Tracxn on any website
Our Google Chrome extension lets you view company details while browsing their websites
Install Tracxn Extension

Papaya Global's Competitors and alternates

Top competitors of Papaya Global include DailyPay, Airbase and Ramco. Here is the list of Top 10 competitors of Papaya Global, ranked by Tracxn score:
Rank
Company Details
Short Description
Total Funding
Investors
Tracxn Score
1st
Logo for DailyPay
DailyPay
2015, New York City (United States), Series D
Financial wellness and earned wage access platform that enables employees to access their earned pay on-demand
$264M
74/100
2nd
Logo for Airbase
Airbase
2017, San Francisco (United States), Acquired
Provider of a platform integrating human resources, finance, and information technology
$91M
72/100
3rd
Logo for Papaya Global
Papaya Global
2016, New York City (United States), Series D
Provider of platform for managing and paying global workforce and contractors
$440M
71/100
4th
Logo for Ramco
Ramco
1997, Chennai (India), Public
Provider of enterprise resource planning, payroll, and logistics software solutions
-
67/100
5th
Logo for CloudPay
CloudPay
1996, Andover (United Kingdom), Series G
Provider of managed payroll processing and automated salary payment services
$334M
66/100
6th
Logo for Bitwage
Bitwage
2013, San Francisco (United States), Acquired
Payroll and invoicing solutions for cryptocurrencies
$2.26M
66/100
7th
Logo for Wrapbook
Wrapbook
2018, New York City (United States), Series B
Provider of production payroll, accounting, and cost-tracking software solutions
$151M
65/100
8th
Logo for JetPay
JetPay
2011, Carrollton (United States), Acquired
Payment processor
$18.3M
62/100
9th
Logo for OnPay
OnPay
2011, Atlanta (United States), Series B
Payroll management solution provider
$128M
62/100
10th
Logo for Inova Payroll
Inova Payroll
2011, Nashville (United States), Acquired
Payroll, HR and Tax solutions
$4.22M
59/100
lockGet insights and benchmarks for competitors of 2M+ companies! Sign up today!
Looking for more details on Papaya Global's competitors? Click here to see the top ones

Papaya Global's Investments and acquisitions

Papaya Global has acquired Azimo. Papaya Global has not made any investments as of now.

Reports related to Papaya Global

Here is the latest report on Papaya Global's sector:

News related to Papaya Global

lockFilter this list
Media has covered Papaya Global for a total of 8 events in the last 1 year, 4 of them have been about partnerships and 2 about people movement.
lockGet curated news about company updates, funding rounds, M&A deals and others. Sign up today!

FAQs about Papaya Global

Explore our recently published companies
  • ARTNEST AGENCY - ARTIST - Munich based, 2023 founded, Unfunded company
  • Rainkraft - Bengaluru based, 2015 founded, Unfunded company
  • BOZ - The Woodlands based, 2009 founded, Unfunded company
  • Fishski - United States based, Unfunded company
  • ideabeep - India based, 2020 founded, Unfunded company
  • Atypon - Hoboken based, 1996 founded, Unfunded company
Tracxn powers 1,000+ customers across 30+ countries
Accel PartnersPartechIN-Q-TEL - USFujitsuTenityStanford