Internal Server Error

Schiebel Electronics - About the company

Schiebel Electronics is a funded company based in Vienna (Austria), founded in 1951. It operates as a Develops UAVs for military applications. Schiebel Electronics has raised an undisclosed amount in funding. The company has 565 active competitors, including 98 funded and 38 that have exited. Its top competitors include companies like Quantum Systems, Newspace Research and Technologies and Parrot.

Company Details

Schiebel develops commercial UAVs and drones for military applications called the Camcopter S-100 which are equipped with state-of-the-art mine detection and surveillance technology. The Camcopter S100 is capable of vertical takeoff and landing, hence, doing away the need to have a separate runway.
Key Metrics
Founded Year
1951
Location
Vienna, Austria
Stage
Funding Raised
Investors
Ranked
Employee Count
232 as on Aug 31, 2026
Similar Companies
Sign up to download Schiebel Electronics' company profile

Schiebel Electronics's funding and investors

Schiebel Electronics has raised funding over 2 rounds. Its first funding round was on Jan 07, 2015. Its latest funding round was a Grant (prize money) round on Jan 12, 2021 for $*****. 1 investor participated in its latest round. Schiebel Electronics has 1 institutional investor.

Here is the list of recent funding rounds of Schiebel Electronics:
Date of Funding
Funding Amount
Round Name
Post-Money Valuation
Revenue Multiple
Lead Investors
Other Investors
Jan 12, 2021
7577369
Grant (prize money)
4694252
9300449
6389086
1746330
Jan 07, 2015
5379256
Grant (prize money)
2882712
2692740
5978737
lockAccess funding benchmarks and valuations. Sign up today!

Schiebel Electronics' founders and board of directors

Founder? Claim Profile

Schiebel Electronics' employee count trend

Schiebel Electronics has 232 employees as of Aug 26. Here is Schiebel Electronics's employee count trend over the years:
Employee count trend for Schiebel Electronics
lockUncover Schiebel Electronics' growth story! Sign up today!
chrome_extension_cta_illustration
Access Tracxn on any website
Our Google Chrome extension lets you view company details while browsing their websites
Install Tracxn Extension

Schiebel Electronics's Competitors and alternates

Top competitors of Schiebel Electronics include Quantum Systems, Newspace Research and Technologies and Parrot. Here is the list of Top 10 competitors of Schiebel Electronics, ranked by Tracxn score:
Rank
Company Details
Short Description
Total Funding
Investors
Tracxn Score
1st
Logo for Quantum Systems
Quantum Systems
2015, Gilching (Germany), Series D
AI-powered aerial intelligence and reconnaissance systems
$1.82B
78/100
2nd
Logo for Newspace Research and Technologies
Newspace Research and Technologies
2018, Bengaluru (India), Series B
Manufacturer of uncrewed aerial systems for military and civilian applications
$73.2M
77/100
3rd
Logo for Parrot
Parrot
1994, Paris (France), Public
Manufacturer of unmanned aerial vehicles and related software and solutions
-
76/100
4th
Logo for Anduril
Anduril
2017, Costa Mesa (United States), Series H
Provider of AI-driven defense and autonomous systems across air, land, sea, and space domains
$11.3B
75/100
5th
Logo for Skydio
Skydio
2014, San Mateo (United States), Series F
Manufacturer of autonomous drones and related software, services, and accessories
$825M
70/100
6th
Logo for Shield AI
Shield AI
2015, San Diego (United States), Series G
Developer of AI-powered platforms and software for defense applications
$3.52B
68/100
7th
Logo for Raphe
Raphe
2017, Noida (India), Series B
Manufacturer of carbon fiber composite products and unmanned aerial vehicles
$154M
68/100
8th
Logo for Delair
Delair
2011, Toulouse (France), Series B
Aerial-imagery services using proprietary drones
$17.4M
67/100
9th
Logo for Daedalean
Daedalean
2016, Zurich (Switzerland), Acquired
Developer of airborne systems for flight autonomy
$69.8M
67/100
10th
Logo for Tekever
Tekever
2001, Lisbon (Portugal), Series B
Manufacturer UAVs and software products for military and enterprise applications
$96.8M
66/100
87th
Logo for Schiebel Electronics
Schiebel Electronics
1951, Vienna (Austria), Funding Raised
Develops UAVs for military applications
-
38/100
lockGet insights and benchmarks for competitors of 2M+ companies! Sign up today!
Looking for more details on Schiebel Electronics's competitors? Click here to see the top ones

Schiebel Electronics's Investments and acquisitions

Schiebel Electronics has made no investments or acquisitions yet.

Reports related to Schiebel Electronics

Here is the latest report on Schiebel Electronics's sector:

News related to Schiebel Electronics

lockFilter this list
Media has covered Schiebel Electronics for a total of 6 events in the last 1 year, 5 of them have been about company updates and 1 about partnerships.
lockGet curated news about company updates, funding rounds, M&A deals and others. Sign up today!

FAQs about Schiebel Electronics

Explore our recently published companies
Tracxn powers 1,000+ customers across 30+ countries
Accel PartnersPartechIN-Q-TEL - USFujitsuTenityStanford