Internal Server Error

The Clearing House - About the company

The Clearing House is an unfunded company based in New York City (United States), founded in 1853. It operates as a Provider of payment systems and related services for banks and financial institutions. The Clearing House has not raised any funding yet. The company has 145 active competitors, including 12 funded and 29 that have exited. Its top competitors include companies like Prosegur, LCL and Castler.

Company Details

Provider of payment systems and related services for banks and financial institutions. It operates core banking payment systems and offers innovative payment solutions. Services include education, compliance consulting, and support for various payment channels such as ACH, check/image, card transactions, wire transfers, and instant payments. The organization also provides membership services and resources to its member banks and financial institutions. It facilitates the efficient and secure processing of payments within the financial industry.
Social
X
Email ID
*****@theclearinghouse.org
Phone Number
+1 **********
Key Metrics
Founded Year
1853
Location
New York City, United States
Stage
Unfunded
Ranked
Employee Count
717 as on Jul 31, 2026
Similar Companies
Sign up to download The Clearing House's company profile

The Clearing House's funding and investors

The Clearing House has not raised any funding rounds yet.

The Clearing House's founders and board of directors

Founder? Claim Profile

The Clearing House's employee count trend

The Clearing House has 717 employees as of Jul 26. Here is The Clearing House's employee count trend over the years:
Employee count trend for The Clearing House
lockUncover The Clearing House's growth story! Sign up today!
chrome_extension_cta_illustration
Access Tracxn on any website
Our Google Chrome extension lets you view company details while browsing their websites
Install Tracxn Extension

The Clearing House's Competitors and alternates

Top competitors of The Clearing House include Prosegur, LCL and Castler. Here is the list of Top 10 competitors of The Clearing House, ranked by Tracxn score:
Rank
Company Details
Short Description
Total Funding
Investors
Tracxn Score
1st
Logo for Prosegur
Prosegur
1976, Madrid (Spain), Public
Provider of security solutions with manned guarding, logistics, alarms, cybersecurity, and private security internationally
-
68/100
2nd
Logo for LCL
LCL
1863, Paris (France), Acquired
Commercial bank
-
-
63/100
3rd
Logo for Castler
Castler
2020, Delhi (India), Seed
Escrow-based banking solutions for consumers and businesses
$8.12M
58/100
4th
Logo for The Clearing House
The Clearing House
1853, New York City (United States), Unfunded
Provider of payment systems and related services for banks and financial institutions
-
-
54/100
5th
Provider of savings, mortgages, and investment services
-
-
50/100
6th
Logo for Kommunalkredit
Kommunalkredit
1958, Vienna (Austria), Acquired
Provider of business process outsourcing
-
-
49/100
7th
Logo for GlobalCorp
GlobalCorp
2015, Cairo (Egypt), Acquired
Provider of financial services
-
48/100
8th
Logo for LHV
LHV
1999, London (United Kingdom), Series C
Provider of current accounts, savings accounts, and debit cards services
$37.5M
-
47/100
9th
Logo for Chatham Financial
Chatham Financial
1991, Kennett Square (United States), Funding Raised
Provider of business process outsorcing services
-
47/100
10th
Logo for GLAS
GLAS
2011, London (United Kingdom), Acquired
Provider of agency, debt administration, trustee, and related financial services
-
47/100
lockGet insights and benchmarks for competitors of 2M+ companies! Sign up today!
Looking for more details on The Clearing House's competitors? Click here to see the top ones

The Clearing House's Investments and acquisitions

The Clearing House has made no investments or acquisitions yet.

Reports related to The Clearing House

Here is the latest report on The Clearing House's geography:

News related to The Clearing House

lockFilter this list
Media has covered The Clearing House for a total of 7 events in the last 1 year, 4 of them have been about company updates and 2 about partnerships.
lockGet curated news about company updates, funding rounds, M&A deals and others. Sign up today!

FAQs about The Clearing House

Explore our recently published companies
Tracxn powers 1,000+ customers across 30+ countries
Accel PartnersPartechIN-Q-TEL - USFujitsuTenityStanford