Internal Server Error

Urja Foods - About the company

Urja Foods is an unfunded company based in Pune (India), founded in 2005 by Pramod Hinge. It operates as a Manufacturer and supplier of poultry nutrition products, including broiler and layer feeds, as well as coconut water beverages, operating a network of retail outlets and hatcheries. Urja Foods has not raised any funding yet. The company has 113 active competitors, including 2 funded and 8 that have exited. Its top competitors include companies like Astral Foods, Japfa and Kwality House.

Company Details

Urja Foods is a company that manufactures and supplies a range of food products, including poultry nutrition products, cattle feed, layer feed, and broiler feed. The company is focused on providing high-quality products to the agriculture and food processing industries. With a strong presence in the region, Urja Foods operates through a network of retail outlets and online platforms to reach its customers.
Registered Address
NAKSHATRA RESIDENCY, CHITRA C2, FLAT NO.103 NEAR BY OPP.SIDDHAKALA HOSPITAL, MANCHA, R, Pune, AMBEGAON, Maharashtra, India, 410503
Key Metrics
Founded Year
2005
Location
Pune, India
Stage
Unfunded
Ranked
Annual Revenue
₹100 - ₹500 Cr as on Mar 31, 2025
Employee Count
94 as on Oct 31, 2024
Similar Companies
Sign up to download Urja Foods' company profile

Urja Foods's funding and investors

Urja Foods has not raised any funding rounds yet.

Urja Foods' founders and board of directors

Founder? Claim Profile
The founders of Urja Foods is Pramod Hinge.
Here are the details of Urja Foods' key team members:

Urja Foods' employee count trend

Urja Foods has 94 employees as of Oct 24. The total employee count is 74.0% more than what it was in Oct 23. Here is Urja Foods's employee count trend over the years:
Employee count trend for Urja Foods
lockUncover Urja Foods' growth story! Sign up today!
chrome_extension_cta_illustration
Access Tracxn on any website
Our Google Chrome extension lets you view company details while browsing their websites
Install Tracxn Extension

Urja Foods's Competitors and alternates

Top competitors of Urja Foods include Astral Foods, Japfa and Kwality House. Here is the list of Top 10 competitors of Urja Foods, ranked by Tracxn score:
Rank
Company Details
Short Description
Total Funding
Investors
Tracxn Score
1st
Logo for Astral Foods
Astral Foods
2001, Sandton (South Africa), Public
South Africa's largest integrated poultry producer, focused on best-cost production
-
-
45/100
2nd
Logo for Japfa
Japfa
1975, Singapore (Singapore), Public
Integrated network providing animal feed, livestock breeding, and food production
-
-
42/100
3rd
Logo for Urja Foods
Urja Foods
2005, Pune (India), Unfunded
Manufacturer and supplier of poultry nutrition products, including broiler and layer feeds, as well as coconut water beverages, operating a network of retail outlets and hatcheries
-
-
41/100
4th
Logo for Kwality House
Kwality House
1983, Bengaluru (India), Acquired
Integrated poultry company providing quality feed, live chicken, and processed chicken
-
-
41/100
5th
Logo for Leong Hup
Leong Hup
2016, Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia), Funding Raised
Producer of eggs, poultry, and livestock feed
-
36/100
6th
Logo for Provet Pharma
Provet Pharma
2009, Chennai (India), Seed
Producer and supplier of animal feed and nutrition products
-
36/100
7th
Logo for Shresta Nutritions
Shresta Nutritions
2012, Bengaluru (India), Unfunded
Manufacturer of poultry feed products to poultry farmers, catering to the nutritional needs of broilers and layers
-
-
33/100
8th
Logo for Premium Chick Feeds
Premium Chick Feeds
1991, Mumbai (India), Unfunded
Manufacturer of poultry feed
-
-
32/100
9th
Logo for T.V.F
T.V.F
2002, Chiang Rai (Thailand), Unfunded
Provider of processed animal protein products focusing on superior service
-
-
32/100
10th
Logo for Sriyafarm
Sriyafarm
India, Unfunded
Designer and builder of custom pools, landscapes, and outdoor spaces
-
-
32/100
lockGet insights and benchmarks for competitors of 2M+ companies! Sign up today!
Looking for more details on Urja Foods's competitors? Click here to see the top ones

Urja Foods's Investments and acquisitions

Urja Foods has made no investments or acquisitions yet.

Reports related to Urja Foods

Here is the latest report on Urja Foods's geography:

FAQs about Urja Foods

Explore our recently published companies
Tracxn powers 1,000+ customers across 30+ countries
Accel PartnersPartechIN-Q-TEL - USFujitsuTenityStanford