About Rail IT
Companies included in Rail IT sector
Companies that provide maintenance, monitoring, automated train control and safety solutions to rail operators. Also includes companies that provide planning, operational solutions along with passenger ticketing, communication and infotainment solutions to rail operators.Companies excluded in Rail IT sector
Companies that manufacture and provide rail carriage, rolling stock, train accessories and other components. Also, companies that provide passenger transport operators, rail cargo logistics operators, rail track and station infrastructure developers. Also, companies that provide OTAs and food delivery services for rail passengers.Market Map of Rail IT
Reports related to Rail IT
Rail IT - Sector Report
Edition: September, 2026 (59 Pages)Rail IT Investor Landscape
Edition: June, 2025 (12 Pages)Rail IT Exit Landscape
Edition: August, 2026 (15 Pages)Top Companies in Rail IT
Company | Description | Location | Founded | Current Stage | Private Funding Raised |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Provider of rail engineering services for signaling, telecom, electrification, and track systems | Bengaluru (India) | 2010 | Public | $10M | |
Provider of PCB, multilayer, and electronic repair services | Bengaluru (India) | 2005 | Acquired | - | |
B2B and B2C solution provider for rail distribution | London (United Kingdom) | 2009 | Acquired | $71.4M | |
Technology solutions provider for broadcasting | Waterloo (Canada) | 2008 | Series C | $87.8M | |
Scheduling solutions provider for airlines, rail & truck operators | Dallas (United States) | 2000 | Funding Raised | - |
Companies founded year-on-year in the Rail IT sector
7 new startups have been founded so far in 2026 in the Rail IT sector. 26 Rail IT startups were founded in 2019 - this is the most number of startups founded in any year in the last 10 years.
- Total Number of Companies
Year | No. of companies |
|---|---|
2026 | 7 |
2025 | 3 |
2024 | 7 |
2023 | 12 |
2022 | 19 |
2021 | 20 |
2020 | 18 |
2019 | 26 |
2018 | 22 |
2017 | 20 |
Companies founded across countries in the Rail IT sector
United Kingdom has 88 Rail IT startups, the most by any country, followed by United States which has 80 startups and Germany which has 61.
- Total Number of Companies
Country | No. of companies |
|---|---|
United Kingdom | 88 |
United States | 80 |
Germany | 61 |
India | 32 |
Spain | 17 |
China | 15 |
Australia | 15 |
France | 13 |
Canada | 13 |
Netherlands | 12 |
Stage-wise distribution of the Rail IT sector
Out of the total 479 Rail IT companies, 133 have secured funding. Among them, 91 have reached Series A or higher, and 85 to Series B or beyond.
Company Stage | No. of companies |
|---|---|
Founded | 479 |
Funded | 133 |
Series A+ | 91 |
Series B+ | 85 |
Series C+ | 78 |
- 475+ Total Companies
- $940M+ Total Funding
- 130+ Funded Companies
- 15+ IPOs
- 55+ Acquisitions
- 5 Reports
Funding Trends in the Rail IT sector
Total funding year-on-year in the Rail IT sector
The Rail IT sector saw a total funding of more than $719M in the last 10 years. The most amount of funding was in 2021 at more than $166M. There has been a total funding of $1.71M in 2026 till date.
- Total Funding
Year | Total Funding |
|---|---|
2026 | $1.71M |
2025 | $29.5M |
2024 | $119M |
2023 | $52.8M |
2022 | $84.8M |
2021 | $166M |
2020 | $63.5M |
2019 | $85M |
2018 | $39.2M |
2017 | $77M |
Total funding across countries in the Rail IT sector
In the last 10 years, Rail IT startups in Germany have recieved the highest funding among all countries - $229M. Canada follows with $114M and United States with $100M.
- Total Funding
Country | Total Funding |
|---|---|
Germany | $229M |
Canada | $114M |
United States | $100M |
Israel | $91.8M |
China | $53.8M |
United Kingdom | $23.6M |
France | $15.1M |
Spain | $5.61M |
India | $1.12M |
Netherlands | $1.01M |
Total funding amount raised by stage in the Rail IT sector
Over the last 10 years, the Rail IT sector have seen $41.4M into Seed Stage funding rounds, $317M into Early Stage funding rounds and $208M go into Late Stage funding rounds.
Funding Stage | Total Funding |
|---|---|
Early Stage | $317M |
Late Stage | $208M |
Debt | $68.4M |
Seed Stage | $41.4M |
Post IPO | $23M |
Grant | $11.5M |
Recent Funding Rounds in Rail IT
Company | Round Raised | Amount Raised | Funding Date | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Seed | 9206 | Sep 25, 2026 | ||
Seed | 7963 | Nov 24, 2025 | ||
Seed | 5537 | Sep 23, 2025 | ||
Seed | 2705 | Jun 11, 2025 | - | |
Seed | 5591 | Feb 18, 2025 |
Top Investors in Rail IT
Investor | Location | Top Portfolio Companies |
|---|---|---|
Menlo Park (United States) | ||
Brussels (Belgium) | ||
Munich (Germany) | ||
Menlo Park (United States) |
M&A activity in Rail IT
Company | Acquisition Type | Acquisition Date | Acquirers |
|---|---|---|---|
Business Acquisition | May 13, 2026 | ||
Business Acquisition | Jun 17, 2025 | ||
Business Acquisition | Jan 07, 2025 | ||
Business Acquisition | May 09, 2024 | ||
Business Acquisition | May 02, 2024 |
Acquisition trends in Rail IT
Here are the acquisition trends in Rail IT:
- Total Number of Acquisitions
Year | No. of companies |
|---|---|
2026 | 1 |
2025 | 2 |
2024 | 4 |
2023 | 8 |
2022 | 4 |
2021 | 5 |
2020 | 7 |
2019 | 5 |
2018 | 7 |
2017 | 3 |
IPOs in Rail IT
Company | IPO Date | Exchange Symbol |
|---|---|---|
Jan 02, 2026 | National Stock Exchange (NSE) | |
Mar 31, 2022 | National Association of Securities Dealers Automated Quotations (NASDAQ) | |
Jun 21, 2019 | London Stock Exchange (LSE) | |
May 30, 2018 | London Stock Exchange (LSE) | |
Aug 05, 2008 | London Stock Exchange (LSE) |
Colleges which produce the most Rail IT companies
Companies founded by alumni from top colleges in the Rail IT sector
Most number of Rail IT startups have been founded by alumni from Harvard University, IIT BHU and IIT Bombay.
College | No. of companies |
|---|---|
Harvard University | 2 |
IIT BHU | 2 |
IIT Bombay | 2 |
Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 2 |
University of Edinburgh | 2 |
Columbia University | 1 |
Erasmus University Rotterdam | 1 |
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST) | 1 |
IE Business School | 1 |
IIT Kanpur | 1 |
Total funding in companies founded by alumni from top colleges in the the Rail IT sector
In the last 10 years, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST) graduates' Rail IT companies have raised the most funding among top colleges. INSEAD alumni are second, and IIT BHU alumni are third.
College | Total Funding |
|---|---|
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST) | $137M |
INSEAD | $27.1M |
IIT BHU | $10.4M |
Massachusetts Institute of Technology | $8.83M |
Harvard University | $4.98M |
University of Cambridge | $4.98M |
The University of Edinburgh | $4.97M |
University of Edinburgh | $4.97M |
IIT Kanpur | $1.32M |
Columbia University | $100K |

