Internal Server Error

Bühler Motor - About the company

Bühler Motor is a funded company based in Nuremberg (Germany), founded in 1855. It operates as a Provider of industrial applications, office equipment, and other products. Bühler Motor has raised an undisclosed amount in funding. The company has 7455 active competitors, including 81 funded and 831 that have exited. Its top competitors include companies like SEDEMAC, Uno Minda and Cooper Standard.

Company Details

Provider of industrial applications, office equipment, and other products. It provider custom motion systems for various industries, with expertise in developing and producing electric drive technology, including DC and BLDC motors, gear motors, and pumps. It solutions cater to customer specifications, serving markets such as healthcare, pharmaceuticals, and automotive. It product offerings include small motors and complex systems, designed for applications like lifting, lowering, turning, driving, and controlling.
Social
X
Email ID
*****@buehlermotor.com
Phone Number
+49 **********
Registered Address
Morrisville, North Carolina
Key Metrics
Founded Year
1855
Location
Nuremberg, Germany
Stage
Funding Raised
Investors
Ranked
Annual Revenue
€100M - €500M as on Dec 31, 2024
Employee Count
377 as on Aug 31, 2026
Similar Companies
Sign up to download Bühler Motor's company profile

Bühler Motor's funding and investors

Bühler Motor has raised funding over 2 rounds. Its first funding round was on Nov 23, 2021. Its latest funding round was a Grant (prize money) round on Apr 13, 2022 for $*****. 1 investor participated in its latest round. Bühler Motor has 1 institutional investor.

Here is the list of recent funding rounds of Bühler Motor:
Date of Funding
Funding Amount
Round Name
Post-Money Valuation
Revenue Multiple
Lead Investors
Other Investors
Apr 13, 2022
3895752
Grant (prize money)
2073274
1239335
4870818
4910017
Nov 23, 2021
1372741
Grant (prize money)
2196493
8254621
4116846
lockAccess funding benchmarks and valuations. Sign up today!

Bühler Motor's founders and board of directors

Founder? Claim Profile

Bühler Motor's Board of Directors

Bühler Motor's board has 5 active members. Dirk Kai Hors Schallock, Peter Muhr, Thomas Weis and Mark Furtwangler are part of team and Mark Cornel Furtwangler is independent board member.
Here is the list of Bühler Motor's board of directors:
Name
Type
Representing
Status
Duration
lgtbcaz
Team
-
Current
9y 4m
twuampm
Team
-
Current
3y 7m
dhywgar
Team
-
Current
5y 5m
iajg{ez
Team
-
Current
8y 2m
Independent board member
-
Current
7y 3m
pvjribv
Independent board member
-
Past
1y 5m
yxmuomi
Independent board member
-
Past
7y 4m
wzxhyol
Independent board member
-
Past
3y 8m
pxorhdl
Independent board member
-
Past
3y 5m

Bühler Motor's employee count trend

Bühler Motor has 377 employees as of Aug 26. Here is Bühler Motor's employee count trend over the years:
Employee count trend for Bühler Motor
lockUncover Bühler Motor's growth story! Sign up today!
chrome_extension_cta_illustration
Access Tracxn on any website
Our Google Chrome extension lets you view company details while browsing their websites
Install Tracxn Extension

Bühler Motor's Competitors and alternates

Top competitors of Bühler Motor include SEDEMAC, Uno Minda and Cooper Standard. Here is the list of Top 10 competitors of Bühler Motor, ranked by Tracxn score:
Rank
Company Details
Short Description
Total Funding
Investors
Tracxn Score
1st
Logo for SEDEMAC
SEDEMAC
2007, Pune (India), Public
Manufacturer of motor vehicle parts and systems
$26.2M
73/100
2nd
Logo for Uno Minda
Uno Minda
1958, Gurugram (India), Public
Manufacturer of automotive components and systems for original equipment manufacturers
$260M
73/100
3rd
Logo for Cooper Standard
Cooper Standard
1960, Novi (United States), Acquired
Global supplier of sealing, fluid handling systems, and material science solutions
$51.1M
-
69/100
4th
Logo for Faurecia
Faurecia
1997, Nanterre (France), Public
Manufacturer of automotive components and systems
-
68/100
5th
Logo for CIE Automotive
CIE Automotive
2002, Bilbao (Spain), Public
Manufacturer and supplier of major auto components to OEMs and tier 1 companies
$16.3M
68/100
6th
Logo for Motherson Group
Motherson Group
1975, Noida (India), Late Stage
Manufactures electrical distribution systems for automobiles
-
67/100
7th
Logo for Varroc
Varroc
1990, Aurangabad (India), Public
Manufacturer of automotive components
$50.1M
67/100
8th
Logo for Continental
Continental
1871, Hannover (Germany), Public
Manufacturer & supplier of tires, brake systems, chassis, safety, and power train components
-
66/100
9th
Logo for Indigrid Technology
Indigrid Technology
2016, Gurugram (India), Series A
Platform offering electric vehicle powertrain products and electronic design manufacturing services
$13.9M
65/100
10th
Logo for Valeo
Valeo
1923, Paris (France), Public
Provider of a global automotive supplier providing a range of products and services to automakers, with a focus on innovation and technology in the field of mobility
-
65/100
181st
Logo for Bühler Motor
Bühler Motor
1855, Nuremberg (Germany), Funding Raised
Provider of industrial applications, office equipment, and other products
-
42/100
lockGet insights and benchmarks for competitors of 2M+ companies! Sign up today!
Looking for more details on Bühler Motor's competitors? Click here to see the top ones

Bühler Motor's Investments and acquisitions

Bühler Motor has made no investments or acquisitions yet.

Reports related to Bühler Motor

Here is the latest report on Bühler Motor's sector:

News related to Bühler Motor

Media has covered Bühler Motor for a total of 2 events in the last 1 year.
•
Board of Uno Minda approves JV with Buehler Motor GmbHBusiness Standard•Nov 10, 2022•Uno Minda, Bühler Motor
lockGet curated news about company updates, funding rounds, M&A deals and others. Sign up today!

FAQs about Bühler Motor

Explore our recently published companies
Tracxn powers 1,000+ customers across 30+ countries
Accel PartnersPartechIN-Q-TEL - USFujitsuTenityStanford